University of Calgary Senators

By Title and Term of Appointment


Chancellor

Deborah Yedlin

Term: 30 June 2022

President & Vice-Chancellor

Edward McCauley

Vice President (BoG appointed)

Nuvyn Peters

Term: 1 December 2022

Director, College of Continuing Education

Sheila LeBlanc

Provost & Vice President (Academic)

Dru Marshall

President, Alumni Association Board

Helen Sunderland

Vice President, Alumni Association

Wilma Shim

Appointed Members


Deans' Council (2) - appointed by Deans' Council

Sandra Davidson

Term: 30 June 2021 (1st)

Penny Werthner

Term: 30 June 2020 (1st)

Board of Governors (2) - appointed by the Board

Allan Lyons

Term: 31 August 2022 (2nd)

Lawna Hurl

Term: 1 May 2021 (1st)

General Faculties Council (3) - appointed by the General Faculties Council

Sarah Eaton

Term: 30 June 2021 (1st)

Annie Murray

Term: 30 June 2022 (1st)

Ricky Ramdhaney

Term: 30 June 2022 (1st)

Alumni Association (2) - appointed by Alumni Association

Diane Field

Term: 30 June 2019 (1st)

 

AUPE - Non-Academic Staff Members (2) - appointed by AUPE

Wesley Ernst

Term: 11 September 2020 (1st)

Laura Flinkfelt

Term: 30 April 2021 (1st)

Students Associations


SU - Undergraduate Student Association (4)

Jonah Secreti

Term: 5 May, 2020 (2nd)

Alisha Gordon

Term: 5 May, 2020 (3rd)

Raquel Jackson

Term: 5 May, 2020 (1st)

Sadiya Nazir

Term: 5 May, 2020 (1st)

GSA - Graduate Student Association (1)

Marcela Lopes

Term: 30 April 2020 (2nd)

 

Public Members - appointed by the Minister


Paula Bernat

Term: 30 June 2021 (1st)

View profile

Narmin Ismail-Teja

Term: 30 June 2021 (1st)

View profile

Shirley Kine

Term: 30 June 2021 (1st)

View profile

Rishi Nagar

Term: 30 June 2021 (1st)

View profile

Colleen Pound

Term: 30 June 2021 (1st)

View profile

Richa Sharma

Term: 30 June 2021 (1st)

Kamaal Zaidi

Term: 30 June 2021 (1st)

View profile

Vacant

Vacant

Representative Members

Elected by the members of the senate to represent geographical areas and groups and organizations with an interest in the university including, at the discretion of the members of the senate, representatives of staff organizations within the university.


Shelley Alexander

Term: 30 June, 2022 (1st)

View profile

Lauren Bell

Term: 30 June, 2022 (2nd)

View profile

Miriam Berchuk

Term: 30 June, 2021 (2nd)

View profile

Richard Buckley

Term: 30 June, 2022 (2nd)

View profile

Bill Chomik

Term: 30 June, 2021 (2nd)

View profile

Reg Crowshoe

Term: 30 June, 2022 (2nd)

View profile

Richard Dunn

Term: 30 June, 2020 (2nd)

View profile

Jacqueline Engstrom

Term: 30 June, 2020 (2nd)

View profile

Rob Ferguson

Term: 30 June, 2021 (2nd)

View profile

Loreen Gilmour

Term: 30 June 2021 (1st)

David Holub

Term: 30 June 2022 (1st)

View profile

John Howard

Term: 30 June 2021 (1st)

View profile

Gregory John

Term: 30 June 2021 (1st)

View profile

Kathy Macdonald

Term: 30 June 2022 (1st)

View profile

Micheline Maylor

Term: 30 June 2020 (1st)

View profile

James McNeil

Term: 30 June 2020 (2nd)

View profile

Tim Meagher

Term: 30 June 2020 (2nd)

View profile

Mary Ellen Neilson

Term: 30 June 2021 (2nd)

View profile

Aaron Park

Term: 30 June 2022 (2nd)

View profile

Arlene Ponting

Term: 30 June 2020 (1st)

View profile

Catherine Pryce

Term: 30 June 2022 (2nd)

View profile

Rahim Sajan

Term: 30 June 2021 (2nd)

View profile

Mark Salkeld

Term: 30 June 2022 (2nd)

View profile

Donna Spaner

Term: 30 June 2020 (1st)

View profile

Jayashree Thatte Bhat

Term: 30 June 2020 (1st)

View profile

Glenn Tibbles

Term: 30 June 2020 (1st)

View profile

Gijs van Rooijen

Term: 30 June 2020 (1st)

View profile

Kate Wood

Term: 30 June 2021 (2nd)

View profile

Steve Worthington

Term: 30 June 2021 (1st)

View profile

TJ Zhang

Term: 30 June 2020 (1st)

View profile