University of Calgary Senators

By Title and Term of Appointment


Chancellor

Deborah Yedlin

Term: 30 June 2022

President & Vice-Chancellor

Edward McCauley

Vice President (BoG appointed)

Corey Hogan

Term: 1 December 2022

Director, College of Continuing Education

Sheila LeBlanc

Provost & Vice President (Academic)

Teri Balser

President, Alumni Association Board

Helen Sunderland

Vice President, Alumni Association

Kate Wong

Appointed Members


Deans' Council (2) - appointed by Deans' Council

Dianne Gereluk

Term: 30 June 2021 (1st)

Jim Dewald

Term: 30 June 2023 (1st)

Board of Governors (2) - appointed by the Board

Frank Finley

Term: 30 April 2022 (1st)

Mark Herman

Term: 30 June 2023 (1st)

 

 

General Faculties Council (3) - appointed by the General Faculties Council

Rachel Lauer

Term: 30 June 2023 (1st)

Jeffrey Priest

Term: 30 June 2024 (1st)

Vacant

Alumni Association (2) - appointed by Alumni Association

Diane Field

Term: 30 June 2022 (2nd)

Wilma Shim

Term: 30 June 2024 (1st)

 

AUPE - Non-Academic Staff Members (2) - appointed by AUPE

Jean-Paul Arsenault

Term: 30 June 2024 (1st)

Vacant

Students Associations


SU - Undergraduate Student Association (4)

Assad Ali Bik

Term: 5 May 2022 (2nd)

Shagufta Farheen

Term: 5 May 2022 (1st)

Armaan Sidhu

Term: 5 May 2022

Vacant

GSA - Graduate Student Association (1)

Kirsten Neprily

Term: 5 May 2022 (1st)

 

Public Members


Appointed by the Minister

Tarjinder Bhullar

Term: 30 June 2024 (1st)

John Huang

Term: 30 June 2024 (1st)

Jeevan Mangat

Term: 30 June 2024 (1st)

Duane Monea

Term: 30 June 2024 (1st)

Rishi Nagar

Term: 30 June 2024 (2nd)

David Price

Term: 30 June 2024 (1st)

Ako Ufodike

Term: 30 June 2024 (1st)

Vacant

Vacant

Representative Members

Elected by the members of the senate to represent geographical areas and groups and organizations with an interest in the university including, at the discretion of the members of the senate, representatives of staff organizations within the university.


Shelley Alexander

Term: 30 June 2022 (1st)

View profile

Lauren Bell

Term: 30 June 2022 (2nd)

View profile

Paula Bernat

Term: 30 June 2024 (2nd)

View profile

Michael Bosdet

Term: 30 June 2023 (1st)

View profile

Richard Buckley

Term: 30 June 2022 (2nd)

View profile

Max Chan

Term: 30 June 2023 (1st)

View profile

Reg Crowshoe

Term: 30 June 2022 (2nd)

View profile

Sarah Damberger

Term: 30 June 2023 (1st)

View profile

Donna Finley

Term: 30 June 2023 (1st)

View profile

Loreen Gilmour

Term: 30 June 2024 (2nd)

Cathy Glover

Term: 30 June 2024 (1st)

View profile

David Holub

Term: 30 June 2022 (1st)

View profile

John Howard

Term: 30 June 2024 (2nd)

View profile

Narmin Ismail-Teja

Term: 30 June 2024 (2nd)

View profile

Shirley Kine

Term: 30 June 2024 (2nd)

View profile

Kathy Macdonald

Term: 30 June 2022 (1st)

View profile

Aaron Park

Term: 30 June 2022 (2nd)

View profile

Arlene Ponting

Term: 30 June 2023 (2nd)

View profile

Colleen Pound

Term: 30 June 2024 (2nd)

View profile

Catherine Pryce

Term: 30 June 2022 (2nd)

View profile

Mark Salkeld

Term: 30 June 2022 (2nd)

View profile

Graham Sucha

Term: 30 June 2024 (1st)

View profile

Jayashree Thatte Bhat

Term: 30 June 2023 (2nd)

View profile

Glenn Tibbles

Term: 30 June 2023 (2nd)

View profile

Gijs van Rooijen

Term: 30 June 2023 (2nd)

View profile

Sangeetha Varghese

Term: 30 June 2024 (1st)

View profile

Katherine Wagner

Term: 30 June 2023 (1st)

View profile

Kate Wood

Term: 30 June 2022 (2nd)

View profile

Kamaal Zaidi

Term: 30 June 2024 (2nd)

View profile

TJ Zhang

Term: 30 June 2023 (2nd)

View profile